📲 Install as app Add Insight Labs to your home screen — daily brief, one tap away.

Add Insight Labs to your home screen

Get the daily brief like an app — one tap, no browser bar, works offline.

  1. Tap the button at the bottom of Safari
  2. Scroll and tap Add to Home Screen
  3. Tap Add in the top right — done

Works on iPhone & iPad. The icon will appear like any app.

Edition #284

The Insight Labs Daily.

Sat · Oct 31 · 2026 ~7 min read
★ Lead Story
1 day ago · 2 min read

Starbucks India added 23 stores all year and cut its loss by 27%

Tata Starbucks closed FY26 with Rs 1,367 crore of operating revenue, up 7% on the previous year, and a net loss of about Rs 99 crore. The loss was 27% smaller than FY25's.

The store count tells you how that happened. The chain ended March with 502 stores after adding 23 net new ones across the whole financial year. For a company that spent the previous three years opening roughly a hundred a year, that is close to a full stop.

Total expenses rose 4.7% to Rs 1,514 crore, slower than the 7% revenue growth. Coffee procurement cost Rs 356 crore and employee expenses Rs 225 crore. EBITDA came in positive at Rs 234 crore, so the loss sits entirely in depreciation, lease accounting and interest — the cost of the 502 leases, not the cost of the coffee.

Same-store sales have now been positive for five consecutive quarters, and September-quarter revenue grew 15%. The network reached 505 stores across 81 cities in that quarter.

The read is that Starbucks India has stopped buying growth and started harvesting the estate it already built. When you add 23 stores instead of 100, you lose the drag of young outlets that carry full rent from day one and reach mature sales two years later. The same-store number improving for five quarters in a row suggests the existing stores were always capable of this; they were just being averaged down by new ones.

The company's own stated logic is that efficiencies arrive past roughly five stores in a city — mostly in delivery and kitchen operations. That makes every new city an upfront cost before it becomes a cluster, which perhaps explains why the pause came after the network had already reached 81 cities rather than before.

The caveat is that none of this proves the model works at scale in India. Positive EBITDA on Rs 1,367 crore of revenue with a Rs 99 crore net loss means the lease book is still larger than the business can carry. The honest question for FY27 is whether Starbucks resumes opening once the loss closes, or whether 500-odd stores turns out to be the size at which Indian café economics stop improving.

Today's Top 5

5 stories
Delhivery · 1 day ago

Delhivery crossed Rs 3,000 crore of quarterly revenue and made Rs 41 crore

Delhivery reported Rs 3,066 crore of revenue for the September quarter, up 20% on last year and its first quarter above Rs 3,000 crore. Net profit was Rs 41 crore. EBITDA came in at Rs 205 crore, nearly three times the year-ago figure, at a 6.7% margin.

Express parcel moved 325 million shipments, up 32%, with segment revenue up 22%. Part truckload carried 545,000 metric tonnes, up 14%, on 23% higher revenue. Cash on the books was Rs 4,676 crore.

Parcel volumes grew 32% while parcel revenue grew 22%, which means realisation per shipment fell. On these numbers the growth is being bought with price.

A 1.3% net margin on Rs 3,066 crore is the whole story of Indian logistics in one line. The EBITDA tripling is real operating leverage — fixed sortation and line-haul capacity absorbing more volume — but the gap between a 6.7% EBITDA margin and a 1.3% net margin is depreciation on exactly that capacity.

The part-truckload line is the more interesting one. Tonnage up 14% against revenue up 23% means realisation there went the other way, up rather than down. Freight pricing holding while parcel pricing falls perhaps says the competitive pressure is concentrated in e-commerce delivery, where the quick-commerce players and in-house fleets are bidding, and not in business freight.

Atomberg · 1 day ago

Atomberg has SEBI clearance, and Rs 150 crore of its IPO money goes to advertising

Atomberg Technologies received SEBI approval for its IPO, a fresh issue of up to Rs 450 crore plus an offer for sale of 7.65 crore shares. A91 Partners, Temasek and Inflexor Ventures are among the shareholders selling down.

Of the fresh money, Rs 150 crore is earmarked for brand awareness and performance marketing, Rs 100 crore for research and development, and Rs 90 crore to repay borrowings.

FY26 operating revenue was Rs 1,293.77 crore, up 34.8% from Rs 959.51 crore. The consolidated net loss widened 26.8% to Rs 148.9 crore from Rs 117.4 crore. The company sells ceiling fans, mixer grinders, water purifiers and juicers, and also supplies motors and controllers to Voltas, Godrej and Blue Star.

A company whose original claim was engineering — the BLDC motor that uses a third of the electricity of a conventional fan — is asking the public market for half again as much money for advertising as for engineering. That ratio is the most honest thing in the prospectus. Fans are now a category where several brands sell a BLDC motor, so the thing being defended is the name, not the technology.

The distribution numbers explain why the spend is being pointed where it is. As of March, Atomberg had 46,932 retail touchpoints across about 1,600 cities, and tier II and smaller towns supplied 49.57% of offline appliance revenue against 30.91% from metros. Demand has already moved past the metros, and awareness in those towns is bought through mass media rather than through the online channel that built the brand.

The caveat for anyone reading the IPO: revenue grew 34.8% and the loss grew 26.8%. Growth is not yet paying for itself, and Rs 150 crore of marketing is a bet that scale arrives before the losses compound.

Traya · 1 day ago

Traya's revenue reached nearly Rs 600 crore and its loss grew to Rs 29 crore

Traya, the hair-loss brand that sells Ayurvedic and dermatological treatment as a single programme, closed FY26 with operating revenue approaching Rs 600 crore. That is up from Rs 338.4 crore in FY25, a rise of roughly three-quarters in one year.

The net loss widened to about Rs 29 crore from Rs 22.5 crore. The company had been profitable as recently as FY24, when it made Rs 8.8 crore.

A brand that grew revenue by around 77% while its loss grew by about 29% is losing money more slowly than it is growing, which is the better of the two ways to be unprofitable.

Traya's model is unusual in Indian D2C: it sells a diagnosis and a five-month regimen rather than a bottle, with a coach assigned to each customer. That makes revenue per customer high and repeat purchase near-structural, but it also means the cost of each new customer includes a consultation, not just a click.

On these numbers the read is that the loss is a customer-acquisition decision and not a unit-economics problem. A company adding Rs 260 crore of revenue in a year and losing Rs 29 crore doing it is spending roughly 11 paise of loss per rupee of new revenue. What would change the view is the FY27 split between new and repeat revenue, which the filings do not give.

Gabriel India · 1 day ago

Gabriel India's revenue grew 23% and its margins fell

Gabriel India reported standalone revenue of Rs 1,399 crore for the September quarter, up from Rs 1,140 crore a year earlier. Net profit rose 16% to Rs 124 crore. Consolidated revenue was Rs 1,608 crore. The board declared a dividend.

Both EBITDA and profit-before-tax margins fell, with higher input costs and finance charges named as the reason.

Revenue up 23% and profit up 16% is the shape of a supplier passing volume through at a thinner cut. The shock-absorber maker is selling more and keeping less of each rupee.

Gabriel supplies suspension to most of the Indian two-wheeler and passenger-vehicle makers, so its quarter is a reasonable proxy for how the record vehicle volumes of the last two quarters reached the component tier. The volume clearly arrived. The margin suggests the pricing power did not travel with it.

Finance charges rising alongside input costs is the detail worth watching. For an auto-component maker in an expansion phase, that usually means working capital or capacity being funded with debt against orders already won — manageable while volumes hold, and uncomfortable the quarter they stop.

Zorit · 3 days ago

Bijnis has renamed itself Zorit and now delivers to shopkeepers in 60 minutes

Bijnis, the B2B marketplace that Info Edge wrote off entirely in 2023, has rebranded as Zorit and raised Rs 27 crore led by Sparrow Capital. Info Edge, WaterBridge Ventures and Better Capital took part, along with Anupam Mittal and Xpressbees chief executive Mohit Sardana.

The company now runs 12 dark stores across 12 cities, holds its own inventory, and delivers to retailers in as little as 60 minutes. Its old marketplace model took seven to eight days. Local wholesalers typically take 24 to 48 hours.

Zorit claims Rs 120 crore of annualised sales and says nearly half its stores have broken even, including the cost of liquidating unsold stock. It also says about 60% of retailers in this segment had never used an online B2B platform before.

The write-off is the part that makes this interesting. Info Edge marked its entire Rs 76.6 crore investment in Bijnis to zero in 2023, citing cash burn and buyback liabilities, and has now put fresh money into the same company under a new name and a different model. That is a rare second cheque, and it suggests the inventory-led version is being judged on different evidence than the marketplace was.

The claim to test is break-even including inventory liquidation, because that is precisely where inventory-led B2B usually breaks. A marketplace that holds nothing cannot be wrong about demand; a dark store that buys stock can be, and the cost of being wrong shows up as markdowns. Half the stores clearing that bar at Rs 120 crore annualised is a small sample, and the honest answer on whether it holds comes at four times the scale.

⚡ 30-Second Scan

Gig workers: the Labour Ministry has notified the National Social Security Board for Unorganised Workers and Gig & Platform Workers under the labour codes, the first standing body with gig and platform work written into its mandate.
Boba Bhai: revenue grew 139% to Rs 68 crore in FY26 while the loss more than doubled to Rs 21.8 crore. The chain has about 100 stores in eight cities and wants 150 to 200 more by the end of FY27.
Yulu: the electric two-wheeler rental company reported Rs 281 crore of FY26 revenue and a Rs 97 crore loss.

Sourced from public reporting; analysis by The Insight Labs.

Sources: Entrackr, Tata Consumer board report, Open Magazine, CNBC, TV18, Inc42, Atomberg DRHP, Autocar Professional.

Want the Tuesday deep-dive?

The Insight Labs newsletter · every Tuesday · one full FMCG case-study from inside the P&L. Free.

Subscribe →
Today's edition · ~8 min read