📲 Install as app Add Insight Labs to your home screen — daily brief, one tap away.

Add Insight Labs to your home screen

Get the daily brief like an app — one tap, no browser bar, works offline.

  1. Tap the button at the bottom of Safari
  2. Scroll and tap Add to Home Screen
  3. Tap Add in the top right — done

Works on iPhone & iPad. The icon will appear like any app.

Edition #288

The Insight Labs Daily.

Thu · Nov 5 · 2026 ~7 min read
★ Lead Story
Nov 4 · 2 min read

Transferring a used car in India can cost 10 times the official fee

IndiaTech and Consumer VOICE released the Ease of Vehicle Ownership Index 2026 on Tuesday. It examined ownership-transfer processes across 15 states that together account for more than 85% of India's organised used-car market.

The official fee is small. In Tamil Nadu it is about Rs 800. At RTOs in Hosur and Krishnagiri, the study found buyers paying Rs 7,000 to Rs 8,000. In Muzaffarpur, Bihar, the figure reached Rs 13,000 to Rs 14,000. One service carrying an official fee of Rs 530 cost applicants more than Rs 3,000 once intermediary charges were added.

Every respondent surveyed said they had gone through an agent or an intermediary. 63% could not estimate what the transfer would cost in total. 39% were still waiting for their registration certificate after the sale had closed.

The market this paperwork sits on top of is not small. The study projects India's pre-owned vehicle market growing from $36.4 billion in 2025 to $73.5 billion by 2030, and annual sales from 5.9 million vehicles to 9.5 million.

On cost and affordability, 12 of the 15 states scored below 3.5 out of 10. Uttar Pradesh came last at 2.47. Andhra Pradesh led at 5.91, Kerala followed at 5.74.

The organised share of this market is projected to rise from 14% in FY21 to 21% by FY26, and 60-65% of organised-market buyers are first-time car owners. Those are the buyers least equipped to argue at an RTO counter, which perhaps explains why the intermediary layer has survived a decade of digitisation around it.

The read is that the real cost is not the fee but the information gap. 61.5% of respondents did not know they would have to appear in person until they reached the RTO. An agent who knows the process can charge for knowing it, and the less the buyer knows, the more that knowledge is worth.

IndiaTech has also asked for a single national road tax framework, which would matter to anyone moving a vehicle between states, and the report proposes completing transfer services within 24 hours. Whether a state scoring 2.47 out of 10 on cost has any reason to meet that target is the open question.

Today's Top 5

5 stories
Dabur · Nov 4

Dabur's revenue and profit both grew 11.7%, and its food business grew faster than either

Dabur India reported its September-quarter results on Tuesday. Consolidated revenue from operations was Rs 3,563.07 crore, up 11.7% from Rs 3,191.32 crore a year earlier. Profit attributable to owners was Rs 505.50 crore, up by the same 11.7%.

EBITDA was Rs 645.82 crore, up 12.7%, which took the margin to 18.1% from 18.0% — an improvement of ten basis points.

The split matters more than the total. Consumer care, which is about 83% of revenue, grew 11.4% to Rs 2,953.29 crore. Food grew 14.1% to Rs 531.38 crore. Retail grew 7.2% to Rs 26.77 crore.

Dabur did not report a volume number. For an FMCG company posting 11.7% value growth, that is the figure that decides whether this was more product sold or the same product priced higher, so the honest reading is that we cannot tell from what has been disclosed.

Food has now outgrown consumer care by a clear margin for several quarters, which makes the Rs 531 crore line the one to watch even though it is still a seventh of the business. Dabur declared an interim dividend of Rs 3.50 a share, with a record date of November 10.

Orkla India · Nov 4

Orkla India grew revenue 19.4% while its raw material bill grew 27.2%

Orkla India, which owns MTR and Eastern, reported September-quarter revenue of Rs 776.16 crore, up 19.4% from Rs 650.28 crore. Profit after tax was Rs 91.42 crore, up 19.2%.

Raw and packing material cost rose 27.2%. Purchase of stock-in-trade rose 63.6%. Employee cost rose 2.1%.

The EBITDA margin still came in at 15.8%, the same as a year earlier, on EBITDA of Rs 122.48 crore.

Holding a margin flat while the biggest input line grows faster than revenue has to come from somewhere. Employee cost growing 2.1% against revenue growing 19.4% is the visible part of it; price increases or a shift toward costlier products that carry their own pricing would be the rest, though Orkla has not broken that out.

The stock-in-trade line is the one worth following. Buying 63.6% more finished goods to resell, against 19.4% more revenue, suggests a growing share of what Orkla sells is made by somebody else. On these numbers that is a reasonable read rather than a settled fact.

GIVA · Nov 3

GIVA raised Rs 975 crore and will open 160 stores this financial year

GIVA has raised Rs 975 crore, about $103 million, in a round led by Multiples Alternate Asset Management. Epiq Capital and Edelweiss Discovery Fund also participated. India Quotient and Sixth Sense Ventures sold part of their holdings, and the round includes an ESOP buyback of roughly Rs 20-25 crore.

The silver and lab-grown-diamond jewellery brand has around 425 stores. It plans to add 160 in FY27, weighted toward tier II and tier III cities, and wants offline to be 75-80% of sales within three years.

FY26 revenue was Rs 865 crore, against Rs 505 crore in FY25. GIVA has not disclosed a profit figure. It says its negative EBITDA margin has narrowed from double digits to single digits and that it expects to be profitable after tax in FY28.

The last publicly announced round valued GIVA at roughly Rs 4,500 to Rs 4,600 crore. The company says this one is higher without saying by how much, which usually means the step-up is smaller than the revenue growth alone would suggest.

Adding 160 stores to 425 is a 38% increase in a single year while the business is still losing money at the EBITDA line. Part of the money goes into plating and finishing capacity in Jaipur and Mumbai, and owning more of the making is the standard way a jewellery brand repairs a margin. Whether it repairs it fast enough to reach the FY28 target is the question the round does not answer.

Mercedes-Benz · Nov 4

Mercedes expects electric cars to be more than 20% of its India sales by 2027

Mercedes-Benz chairman Ola Källenius, speaking in India on Tuesday, said the company expects battery-electric cars to account for more than 20% of its India sales by 2027. The share this year is in the high single digits.

He also said combustion engines will stay in the portfolio for another 10 to 15 years, diesel included, and that the global transition away from them will take decades.

Separately, Mercedes said it wants to increase parts exports out of India. A decision on exporting finished cars from here is still under review.

More than doubling an electric share inside about a year is a steep claim for any carmaker. For a luxury brand it is less steep than it reads: the buyer count is small, the price gap between an electric and a petrol model matters far less at Rs 1 crore than at Rs 10 lakh, and two or three launches can move a small base a long way.

The parts-exports line is the more durable signal, because it is a decision about where Mercedes makes things rather than a forecast about what Indians will buy. On the demand side, electric cars were 8.5% of India's overall passenger-vehicle retail in September, so a 20% luxury share would put Mercedes well ahead of the market it sells into.

DevX · Nov 4

DevX grew revenue 54.8% and its quarterly profit more than tripled

DevX, a listed coworking operator, reported September-quarter revenue of Rs 80.2 crore, up 54.8% from Rs 51.8 crore. Net profit was Rs 5.5 crore, against Rs 1.7 crore a year earlier.

Revenue also rose nearly 50% from Rs 53.8 crore in the June quarter. Total expenses grew about 43% to Rs 75.6 crore.

DevX runs centres in Ahmedabad, Vadodara, Pune, Hyderabad and Noida. Its board has approved raising up to Rs 300 crore through non-convertible debentures on a private placement basis.

Revenue growing 54.8% against expenses growing 43% is where the profit came from. In coworking, that gap usually means existing centres filling up rather than new ones opening, because a new centre carries its rent and fit-out cost well before it carries a full desk count.

The Rs 300 crore debenture approval points the other way. Raising debt straight after a quarter like this is how an operator funds the next set of centres, and those centres will compress the same margin again before they help it.

⚡ 30-Second Scan

NRB Bearings grew operating revenue 18.8% last quarter and its net profit still fell 13%, to Rs 36 crore, on higher input costs.
Uniparts India grew revenue 36% and profit 38% to Rs 54 crore, helped by refunds on US customs tariffs.
The Croffle Guys a dessert QSR chain, has raised Rs 14 crore to add more than 40 stores to its network.

Sourced from public reporting; analysis by The Insight Labs.

Sources: Ease of Vehicle Ownership Index 2026, IndiaTech & Consumer VOICE, Autocar Professional, Dabur India Q2 FY27 results, InCred Money, Orkla India Q2 FY27 results, Inc42.

Want the Tuesday deep-dive?

The Insight Labs newsletter · every Tuesday · one full FMCG case-study from inside the P&L. Free.

Subscribe →
Today's edition · ~8 min read