📲 Install as app Add Insight Labs to your home screen — daily brief, one tap away.

Add Insight Labs to your home screen

Get the daily brief like an app — one tap, no browser bar, works offline.

  1. Tap the button at the bottom of Safari
  2. Scroll and tap Add to Home Screen
  3. Tap Add in the top right — done

Works on iPhone & iPad. The icon will appear like any app.

Edition #290

The Insight Labs Daily.

Sun · Nov 8 · 2026 ~7 min read
★ Lead Story
Reported Nov 6 · 2 min read

Honasa's profit rose 87% to Rs 73 crore, and fell 19% from the previous quarter

Honasa Consumer — the company behind Mamaearth, The Derma Co, Aqualogica, Dr. Sheth's and BBlunt — reported its September-quarter numbers on November 6. Revenue from operations was Rs 731 crore, against Rs 538 crore a year ago, a rise of 36%. Net profit was Rs 73.25 crore, against Rs 39.23 crore, a rise of 87%.

Those are the numbers in every headline. The ones that are not: in the June quarter Honasa made Rs 90.4 crore of profit on Rs 755.9 crore of revenue. So against the quarter immediately before it, revenue fell 3.3% and profit fell 19%.

Both readings are true, and they point in opposite directions. The year-on-year number is measured against a quarter when Honasa was in the middle of rebuilding how it reaches shops, and sales were depressed. The sequential number is measured against a quarter when that rebuild was already done. On these numbers the recovery has arrived and the compounding has not — or at least not yet.

The cost lines deserve a look. Cost of materials consumed rose 38.4% to Rs 220 crore while revenue rose 36%, so raw material got slightly more expensive per rupee of sales. Other expenses, which is where most of Honasa's marketing sits, rose 26.9% to Rs 348 crore. Employee cost rose 21.7% to Rs 73 crore. Total expenses were Rs 652 crore, up 29.1%.

One more line worth naming. Total income was Rs 753 crore, of which Rs 22 crore was other income rather than sales. Take Rs 652 crore of expenses off Rs 753 crore and about Rs 101 crore of pre-tax profit is left — which means roughly a fifth of it came from somewhere other than selling shampoo.

Across the first half of FY27 the picture is cleaner: revenue of Rs 1,487 crore against Rs 1,133 crore, up 31.2%, and profit of Rs 164 crore against Rs 80.5 crore, slightly more than double. A half-year doubling of profit on a third more revenue is real operating leverage, and it is the strongest case the company has.

The question the sequential dip raises is whether Honasa's new distribution system has a ceiling it has already met. The rebuild was meant to replace a crowded chain of regional distributors with direct reach into retailers. That kind of change produces a one-time jump as stock lands on shelves, and then the growth has to come from shoppers actually buying it. Which of those two Q1 was, and which Q2 is, will not be clear from one more quarter either.

Honasa was trading around Rs 487 on the day of the result, a market value near Rs 15,700 crore. At Rs 164 crore of half-year profit that is a demanding number, and it prices in the first reading of the quarter rather than the second.

Today's Top 5

5 stories
Bosch · Reported Nov 6

Bosch's India profit rose 19% to Rs 840 crore, and it will split and bonus its shares

Bosch Limited reported September-quarter net profit of Rs 840 crore, up 19%, on revenue that rose 28.2%. Its automotive business, which is most of the company, grew sales 29.8%.

The board also approved two things at once: a 1:5 stock split and a 3:1 bonus issue. Together those turn each existing share into twenty. Nothing about the company changes; the price per share falls to a twentieth and the count rises twentyfold.

Bosch's shares fell about 4% on the day anyway. The usual read on a split-plus-bonus is that management wants the stock reachable by small investors — Bosch has long traded in the tens of thousands of rupees a share, which keeps most retail buyers out. That the stock fell on a 19% profit rise perhaps says the market was expecting the revenue growth to show up more fully in the profit line.

The gap between 28.2% revenue growth and 19% profit growth is the thing to hold on to. An auto component maker growing sales nine points faster than earnings is either paying more for inputs, discounting to win volume, or spending ahead of demand. Bosch supplies nearly every carmaker in India, so its revenue is a reasonable proxy for what the industry is actually building — and on that reading October's production was strong.

Shiprocket · Reported Nov 5

Shiprocket earned Rs 674 crore of revenue last quarter and Rs 60 lakh of profit

Shiprocket, which handles shipping for small online sellers, reported revenue of Rs 674 crore for the September quarter, up 35%. It also reported a profit of Rs 60 lakh — its first — after a loss in the same quarter last year.

Rs 60 lakh on Rs 674 crore is about nine paise of profit on every hundred rupees of revenue. The company has crossed from loss into profit, which is a real milestone for a logistics aggregator, but it has crossed by the width of a line.

What it buys Shiprocket is optionality. A business that is roughly breaking even can choose when to spend; one that is losing money cannot. The company has been preparing for a public listing, and a profitable quarter — however thin — is a materially easier thing to show a prospectus reader than a narrowing loss.

The caveat is that aggregator margins of this kind are structurally thin and easy to lose. Shiprocket buys capacity from courier companies and resells it to sellers; its profit is the spread, and both sides of that spread are set by someone else. A single courier raising rates, or a large seller negotiating harder, moves nine paise quickly. Holding profit for four consecutive quarters would say more than reaching it once.

Moneyview · Reported Nov 5

Moneyview's profit rose five times to Rs 201 crore on revenue of Rs 1,120 crore

Moneyview, a lending app that mostly writes small personal loans, reported September-quarter profit of Rs 201 crore, a little over five times the year-ago figure. Revenue from operations was Rs 1,120 crore, up 41%.

Profit growing five times on revenue growing 41% is a very wide gap, and in lending that gap usually has one of two sources: the cost of acquiring each borrower fell, or the provision for loans that go bad fell. The first is durable. The second depends on how the loans written eighteen months ago are behaving now.

Across the first half of FY27 the company reported Rs 2,161 crore of revenue, up 45.3%, and Rs 375 crore of profit, up about 254%. Moneyview listed earlier this year, so this is among the first full quarters it has had to report in public.

The thing to watch in an unsecured lender growing this fast is the lag. A personal loan written today looks perfectly healthy for the first six months, so a book growing 40% a year will always report a flattering bad-loan ratio simply because most of the book is new. The ratio that matters is how the older cohorts are performing in isolation, and that is not in a quarterly headline.

Safari Industries · Reported Nov 5

Safari's revenue grew 9.1% to Rs 582 crore, its profit fell 21%, and it approved Rs 230 crore of new capacity

Safari Industries, India's second-largest luggage maker after VIP, reported total revenue of Rs 582.22 crore for the September quarter, up 9.1%. Net profit was Rs 36.93 crore, down about 21% from Rs 47 crore a year ago.

In the same meeting the board approved a capital expenditure plan of Rs 230 crore to expand manufacturing capacity.

Committing Rs 230 crore in the quarter your profit falls a fifth is a decision about the next three years rather than this one. Luggage demand in India tracks air travel, and airlines have been adding seats faster than they have been filling them. The read is that Safari expects the volume to come and would rather have the factory ready than the margin protected — which is a defensible choice, and an expensive one if the volume is late.

JSW Dulux · Reported Nov 5

JSW Dulux's revenue rose 21.3% and its profit rose 2%

JSW Dulux, the paint company JSW bought from Akzo Nobel, reported retained revenue up 21.3% for the September quarter. EBITDA was Rs 110.9 crore, up 4.4%, and net profit was Rs 71 crore, up about 2%. Its operating margin fell 490 basis points.

A paint company growing revenue a fifth while its margin loses nearly five percentage points is almost always buying share. Indian decorative paint is a market where one company has held roughly half of it for decades and three others fight over the rest; the only way in is to price under the incumbent or spend more than it on reaching dealers.

The company also said it is moving its office to Mumbai. On these numbers JSW appears to be treating the first two years of ownership as a land-grab rather than a profit exercise, which is consistent with how the group has entered other sectors.

⚡ 30-Second Scan

Sugar Cosmetics cut its FY26 loss by 41%, and its revenue fell 11%. A beauty brand shrinking its way to a smaller loss is the opposite shape to Honasa's quarter above. (Entrackr, Nov 7)
PRISM, the parent of OYO, reported first-quarter profit up 17% to Rs 353 crore. (Inc42, Nov 7)
Karnataka says it found up to 31.2% ethanol in retail petrol samples, against a 20% limit. The state-owned refiners dispute the testing method rather than the readings. (Autocar Professional, Nov 7)

Sourced from public reporting; analysis by The Insight Labs.

Sources: Entrackr, Inc42, Deccan Herald, Autocar Professional, Medianama, Free Press Journal, Indian Retailer, Indian Television.

Want the Tuesday deep-dive?

The Insight Labs newsletter · every Tuesday · one full FMCG case-study from inside the P&L. Free.

Subscribe →
Today's edition · ~8 min read